Thursday, June 30, 2011

Quote of the Day

"People hate me because I just sit. I'm eating, I'm eating, I'm eating and then I just. Sit. And I don't gain a thing." 
- Model Chanel Iman

Wednesday, June 29, 2011


I know this entry's title is pretty random so :D so much has happened since my last blog post, like, Mom's gonna get us a new Chanel 2.55 so yay!!! My Winter break is coming to a near end too, so I'm pretty much   not looking forward to a new term. Uni's a rut seriously. I'm currently experiencing some issues with the Student Portal (oh, darn you school. kidding) and I can't seem to enrol, drop, add or swap any subjects online. Sure sucks to be me.

Meeting with the girls soon and I think i'm wearing a maxi skirt tomorrow. I guess I have a thing for maxis - both dresses and skirts. My sister shoved a striped maxi skirt when she got back the other day. Apparently she can't fit into the Cotton On skirt she bought. Hahaha. I'm thinking of pairing them with heels, though i'm still contemplating if I should.

Image source:

That said, we kinda adopted a stray little pup. He's a six weeks old Mongrel named Simba. My sister's friend found three puppies on the street and sis brought one home. He's really cute though my granny has already made her stance that we gotta find the pup a new home cos she doesn't want to care for the dog. Everyone's busy and my sister and I will be heading back to Melbourne, so I guess we gotta start finding him a new home. I can't bear to part with him (those numerous feeding times really bonded both of us) but there is nothing much I can do cos it's not like I can just ship him off to Aussie :'(

Tuesday, June 21, 2011


Hi guys,  my sis and I will be there this Sat selling both NEW and preloved clothes, accessories, bags and shoes. Items are mainly from high-street brands such as Topshop, H&M, Miss Selfridge, F21, Urban Outfitters as well as as Aussie brands like Sportsgirl, Supre and Dotti. Prices start from $2. It's our first flea experience (as vendors) so we are not expecting much. Our preloved items are in good condition (most of them are not yet worn - yes, we can be such impulsive shoppers) and we take pride in the stuff that we sell. Do pop by and say hi if you're in the vicinity! It'll be nice to see a familiar face. It'll be even better if you can bring a friend along! Seeya this Sat! :D

Thursday, June 16, 2011

I've realised I've been neglecting this blog, but do pardon me for I've been busy sorting out pile of (old) clothes. That's right, my sis and I will be holding a stall at a flea market the week after. We'll be mainly selling new and preloved items from our wardrobe. We usually shop at high-street brands, so do expect stuff from Massimo Dutti, ZARA, Mango, Topshop (a personal favourite), F21, H&M as well as Aussie brands such as Sportsgirl (another personal favourite), Dotti, Supre and Bardot. I'm sure we'll include stuff from other brands, but till then, we gotta sort everything out. No kidding, when you've amassed a huge collection of clothes over the years (from two girls at that), do expect a whole lot of outfits. Our clothes are also in good condition (I gurantee that we wore them less than five times on average). Also up for sale are rings, headbands, necklaces, bags and shoes :)

P.S: Will be attending a fashion show at Zouk tomorrow. Can't wait to post up new pictures! :D

Saturday, June 4, 2011


Well, you guys might know that I'm in a long-distance relationship. I've been with my boyfriend for almost two years and I must say, even though we have loads of bickering sessions and little petty fights, we still love each other dearly. It's never easy for one to be in a LDR, and for that, I salute those whose long-distance relationships are successful. Technically speaking, my parents themselves are in a LDR as well. Dad's stationed in HK and occasionally flies to Milan, while mum is well, mum in Singapore.

I'm actually writing this cos I miss my boyfriend of two years dearly. I sent him off at the airport this morning (he boarded the 7AM flight from Melbourne to Auckland) and it has indeed been a long day for me. Thank God I didn't cry at the airport this time round (bonus points for me!!! :> ), though my tears started streaming down when I got home. It'll be just a month more before I get to see him again and for that, I can't wait to look forward to 4th July.

Picture taken by the boyfriend when we were out at Brunwick the other day. Im wearing a Zara coat, black shiny matt skirt from Supre, tights from American Apparel and black ankle booties with shear lining from Topshop.

Speaking of Brunswick, omg it's awesome!! The boyfriend loves it there and so do I. Loads of vintage stores (still can't find Savers though!) and off-beaten shops with quirky little finds. Very different from the ones at Bourke Street Mall, I must say. This is my fourth time there and when my allowance comes in, I'm so gonna explore the streets there and (literally) shop til' I drop. 

I guess thats all for now, cos my head hurts and I'm pretty much in low spirits today. But that said, if you are in a LDR yourself, or if you were to know of any successful LDR coupling, pray tell! :) It'll be nice to give someone like me hope to hang in there <3
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...