Thursday, December 29, 2011


It must be tomorrow's interview (at some Public Relations firm) that is making me nervous but I'm gonna blog about those Prada flat forms to keep myself busy.

I'm sure y'all must have known that Flat forms (or otherwise known as creepers -beats me why they are called 'creepers') are the rage (well, kinda. Though some people think they're downright fugly). But thanks to Prada (which also made those A-line pencil striped skirts), celebrities and fashion bloggers are now sporting flat forms. They are pretty much masculine-looking, mostly resembling oxfords (or brogues) on a high, straight platform (thus explaining their namesake, geddit?). It's probably this practicality thats keeping fashionistas to flat forms. Just read an article that consumers these days are ditching sky-high stilettos in favor of practical shoes (oh, did I mention how much I adore those Louboutin Rollerboy spiked flats?).

And my point of today's post? I bought myself a pair of flat forms while I was in HK. Will post pics up but here are some pics taken off the net for you to decide if it's yay or nay to the flat forms trend.

As observed from Prada

From Derek Lam. If only I have enough moolah... (lusting for the first pair)

Chanel's own take on the flat form trend. I've seen the pair (that the model on the right is wearing) in real life. A pretty sleek, sharp pair ;)

The one that I bought is pretty similar to these. 

Taken off Mink Pink's 2012 Summer campaign. Love the way how they styled the model in the foreground with her creepers. 

Prada flat forms worn by Hanelli. Love this pic. She looks so chic and gorgeous.

Friday, December 9, 2011

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

Hermès lookbook

I didn't know I was on Hermès' mailing list until Saturday when I was spring cleaning and happened to find its latest issue  of 'Paris Mon Ami' mailer that was addressed to me. I love the vibrant colors and the visuals. My mom used to receive some of their magazines/lookbooks as well and it was always sealed in their trademark orange envelope but this time round, it's all pretty and colorful. 

Envelope's soooo pretty!

 The cover

The Hermès Constance! (On the top of my lust list)

P.S: Just received the latest Chanel catalogue in the mail today. Will upload soon! :)

Monday, December 5, 2011

The Bag Page

I've been dying to do something like this since forever but somehow I just seemed to forget that I have to do this or that I'm usually in a rush for time. Whatever it is, I've finally found the time to snap some shots of my bag and the contents in my bag. I have to rush down to a magazine firm for a casting call and it's catchup and agony aunt time with my best guy friend (we've been friends for like, 9 years??!!).

The bag: Saffiano Lux Tote from Prada. My dad got this for me just before I got back from Melbourne. Love the color and the fact that it's a structured tote. 

Stuff in my bag:

Well, it's the usual suspects - wallet from Prada, stripe coin purse from ASOS (my gay best friend told me not to use the coins compartment in the Prada wallet as well, a coin area, as it'll make the wallet lose its shape as coins are pretty bulky and heavy in general), box of mints.

The polka-dotted purse is my camera pouch. I used to have one from Crumpler but I lost it. It looks really cute - picture of a camera to hold an actual camera. I got the current one from Accessorize on sale.

Every girl needs an engagement planner (or so I think) and here's mine! I'm not really that tech-savvy so no iPad for me. I love jotting down notes and planning for the day/week ahead. And whats without a novel during long bus rides? I bought the novel One Day (yes, that Anne Hathaway movie) recently and so far, it's been a good read. Bought the same exact novel for a girlfriend too.

My mobile phone (yes, I'm using an old school Nokia). Told ya I'm not tech savvy. It wasn't in my bag earlier on when I snapped it so here you go. I can't seem to rotate the picture though but it looks pretty sleek, doesn't it? I have friends who thought this was a BlackBerry. But there you go.

If you're a blogger who happens to be on this page right now, do post an entry on your bag and its content! It's fun, trust me! :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...